1. Skip to content

Suffolk Sports Awards 2017 - Sponsored by Harrod UK

Awards Ceremony: Friday 3rd November 2017, The Hangar, Kesgrave Hall

image courtesy of https://www.milsomhotels.com/kesgrave-hall

The 2017 Suffolk Sports Awards comprises of eight award categories and four project showcases celebrating sport and projects designed to get people active across Suffolk.

Suffolk Sports Award 2017 Shortlisted Nominees.

  • The Harrod UK Sports Personality of the Year Award

Adrian Last - Clay Pigeon Shooting
Nathaniel Wilding - Paralympic Powerlifting
Steph Hanratty - Rugby

  • Archant Young Sports Personality of the Year Award

Esther Little - Basketball
Jordan Catchpole - Para Swimming
Morgan Torrance Thomas - Powerlifting

  • The BBC Radio Suffolk Unsung Hero Award

Ann Williamson - Women's Cycling and Women on Wheels
Jim Carnegie - Hockey
Michael Hurlock - Badminton

  • Topcoach Academy Coach of the Year Award

Ellen Hutchings - Gymnastics
Emily Ison - Squash
Heidi Whycoll - Netball

  • South Suffolk Leisure Club of the Year Award

Finborough Ladies Netball Club
Jetts Netball
Woolpit Cricket Club

  • Abbeycroft Leisure School of the Year Award

Birchwood Primary School
Bury St Edmunds County Upper School
Copleston High School

  • Active Waveney & Sentinel Leisure Lifetime Achievement Award*
  • The Elena Baltacha Award*

*The winners of these awards are awarded during the ceremony.

Please download the Award Criteria document below

Suffolk Sports Awards 2017 Showcases - Sponsored by Milsoms at Kesgrave Hall

  • Health and Wellbeing - increasing participation and changing behaviour
  • Improving Lives - delivering sport and activity interventions
  • Strengthening Communities - successful inward investment for sport and physical activity through collaborative working
  • People's Choice Community Project - nominated and voted for by the public

And the winner is Bury St Edmunds Junior Parkrun

Great Run Local Needham Lake

I Can Run Club, Ipswich

Lowestoft Boxing Academy

Suffolk Trail Runners

Well done to all of the community projects during the voting process!

Tickets on sale from 2nd September

See the 2016 nominee videos on our YouTube Channel here

  • CSP Network
    Sport England
    Suffolk County Council
    Harrod UK
    Abbeycroft Leisure
  • Ipswich Borough Council
    South Suffolk Leisure
    Waveney District Council
    Mid Suffolk District Council
    Anything Print
  • St Edmundsbury Borough Council
    Suffolk Coastal District Council
    Babergh District Council
    Forest Heath District Council
    Ufford Park
  • CSP Network
  • Sport England
  • Suffolk County Council
  • Harrod UK
  • Abbeycroft Leisure
  • Ipswich Borough Council
  • South Suffolk Leisure
  • Waveney District Council
  • Mid Suffolk District Council
  • Anything Print