1. Skip to content

Suffolk School Games Festival 2017 – A Great Success!

Posted: Fri, 21 Jul 2017 09:49

Suffolk School Games Festival 2017 – A Great Success!

The two day Suffolk School Games Festivals took place recently at Westbourne Academy and Abbeycroft Leisure Bury St Edmunds and featured the county finals of competitions in athletics, gymnastics, tennis, swimming, cricket, golf and netball and invitation opportunities for new or taster sports for school aged athletes across Suffolk.

The annual event is organised by Suffolk Sport and is supported by partners Suffolk County council, Sport England, Suffolk PE & Sport Network (SPESN) and the Youth Sports Trust.

The event started off with an opening ceremony featuring music, dance acts and inspirational speeches from Garry Trott (Principal of Westbourne Academy) and VIP sporting guests Paralympic Swimmer Ryan Crouch, Telemark Ski racer Jasmin Taylor and European Senior Team Kata Karate Champion Jack Somers.

Hundreds of school children took part in the Olympic-style flag bearing parade representing schools across the county around the athletics track to music, applause and cheers from everyone trackside before the first event was underway.

This action packed countywide competitive event involved 1,132 athletes representing sixty four schools from across the county. Inclusive sports were celebrated with events such Kwik-Cricket, Panathlon and Tri-Golf offering sporting opportunities for children all abilities to enjoy.

Three hundred and thirty six medals were awarded in Gold, Silver and Bronze and gave the winning athletes the opportunity to stand on the winner's podium celebrating their team's success and all of their hard work it took competing to gain a place at the event.

One hundred and seventy five leaders volunteered at the event, including those from Suffolk Sport's Topleader volunteering programme, giving up their time to officiate, keep score and help to organise each competition, contributing to the event's success.

James Payne, Development Officer at Suffolk Sport and project lead for the School Games Festival event said "Once again the festivals have delivered two inspirational days for young people and we are delighted with the positive impact that this has on the young people who attend. We witnessed some exceptional performances from the athletes and are already looking ahead to next year's festivals and developing the games further"

To view the highlights of the two day 2017 Suffolk School Games Festival event please visit https://youtu.be/6UrIS26VQMY . To view selected photographs representing the event please visit the @SuffolkPESN Facebook page and Facebook event photo album at bit.ly/SchoolGames17.

Suffolk School Games Festivals results:

Year 1&2 Gymnastics – Key Steps

Gold: Sir RH Debenham CEVAP Primary School

Silver: Elmsett C of E Primary School

Bronze: Hardwick Primary School

Year 3&4 Gymnastics – Key Steps

Gold: Hardwick Primary School

Silver: Hadleigh Community Primary School

Bronze: St Pancras Catholic Primary School

Year 5&6 Gymnastics – Key Steps

Gold: Hardwick Primary School

Silver: Exning Primary School

Bronze: Sir RH Debenham CEVAP Primary School

Inclusive Kwik-Cricket

Gold: Northgate High School

Silver: Westbourne Academy

Bronze: Broadlands Hall School

Panathlon

Gold: Riverwalk School & Priory School (combined)

Silver: Thomas Wolsey

Bronze: Stone Lodge Academy

Tri-Golf

Gold: Copleston High School

Silver: Broadlands Hall School

Bronze: Northgate High School

Under 11 Quadkids Athletics

Gold: Culford School

Silver: Britannia Primary School

Bronze: Westley Middle School

Under 11 Netball - mixed

Gold: Westley Middle School

Silver: Sidegate Primary School

Bronze: St Mary's Primary School Woodbridge

Under 11 Swimming Gala

Gold: Long Melford C of E Primary School

Silver: St Margaret's Primary School

Bronze: Dale Hall Community Primary School

Under 13 Super 8's Athletics (boys)

Gold: Kesgrave High School

Silver: Debenham High School

Bronze: Westley Middle School

Under 13 Super 8's Athletics (girls)

Gold: Kesgrave High School

Silver: Farlingaye High School

Bronze: Copleston High School

Under 13 Volleyball (boys)

Gold: Claydon High School

Silver: Copleston High School

Bronze: Horringer Court Middle School

Under 13 Volleyball (girls)

Gold: Farlingaye High School

Silver: Copleston High School

Bronze: Horringer Court Middle School

Year 3&4 Mini Tennis

Gold: Woodhall

Silver: Chelmondiston

Bronze: Birchwood

Year 9&10 Archery

Gold: Farlingaye

Silver: Debenham

Bronze: King Edward VI

Suffolk School Games Facts

• 1,132 Participants

• 175 Leaders (red leader tops)

• 9 Sports

• 15 Competitions

• 64 Schools took part

• 336 Medals Awarded

• 174.9 Kilometres run

• 569.2 Metres Jumped

• 5,621 Metres Thrown

Well done to everyone who took part. Looking forward to next year already!

Tags: School, School Games, School Sport, Suffolk School Games

  • CSP Network
    Sport England
    Suffolk County Council
    Harrod UK
    Abbeycroft Leisure
  • Ipswich Borough Council
    South Suffolk Leisure
    Waveney District Council
    Mid Suffolk District Council
    Anything Print
  • St Edmundsbury Borough Council
    Suffolk Coastal District Council
    Babergh District Council
    Forest Heath District Council
    Ufford Park
  • CSP Network
  • Sport England
  • Suffolk County Council
  • Harrod UK
  • Abbeycroft Leisure
  • Ipswich Borough Council
  • South Suffolk Leisure
  • Waveney District Council
  • Mid Suffolk District Council
  • Anything Print