Suffolk School Games Festival 2017 – A Great Success!
Posted: Fri, 21 Jul 2017 09:49
The two day Suffolk School Games Festivals took place recently at Westbourne Academy and Abbeycroft Leisure Bury St Edmunds and featured the county finals of competitions in athletics, gymnastics, tennis, swimming, cricket, golf and netball and invitation opportunities for new or taster sports for school aged athletes across Suffolk.
The annual event is organised by Suffolk Sport and is supported by partners Suffolk County council, Sport England, Suffolk PE & Sport Network (SPESN) and the Youth Sports Trust.
The event started off with an opening ceremony featuring music, dance acts and inspirational speeches from Garry Trott (Principal of Westbourne Academy) and VIP sporting guests Paralympic Swimmer Ryan Crouch, Telemark Ski racer Jasmin Taylor and European Senior Team Kata Karate Champion Jack Somers.
Hundreds of school children took part in the Olympic-style flag bearing parade representing schools across the county around the athletics track to music, applause and cheers from everyone trackside before the first event was underway.
This action packed countywide competitive event involved 1,132 athletes representing sixty four schools from across the county. Inclusive sports were celebrated with events such Kwik-Cricket, Panathlon and Tri-Golf offering sporting opportunities for children all abilities to enjoy.
Three hundred and thirty six medals were awarded in Gold, Silver and Bronze and gave the winning athletes the opportunity to stand on the winner's podium celebrating their team's success and all of their hard work it took competing to gain a place at the event.
One hundred and seventy five leaders volunteered at the event, including those from Suffolk Sport's Topleader volunteering programme, giving up their time to officiate, keep score and help to organise each competition, contributing to the event's success.
James Payne, Development Officer at Suffolk Sport and project lead for the School Games Festival event said "Once again the festivals have delivered two inspirational days for young people and we are delighted with the positive impact that this has on the young people who attend. We witnessed some exceptional performances from the athletes and are already looking ahead to next year's festivals and developing the games further"
To view the highlights of the two day 2017 Suffolk School Games Festival event please visit https://youtu.be/6UrIS26VQMY . To view selected photographs representing the event please visit the @SuffolkPESN Facebook page and Facebook event photo album at bit.ly/SchoolGames17.
Suffolk School Games Festivals results:
Year 1&2 Gymnastics – Key Steps
Gold: Sir RH Debenham CEVAP Primary School
Silver: Elmsett C of E Primary School
Bronze: Hardwick Primary School
Year 3&4 Gymnastics – Key Steps
Gold: Hardwick Primary School
Silver: Hadleigh Community Primary School
Bronze: St Pancras Catholic Primary School
Year 5&6 Gymnastics – Key Steps
Gold: Hardwick Primary School
Silver: Exning Primary School
Bronze: Sir RH Debenham CEVAP Primary School
Inclusive Kwik-Cricket
Gold: Northgate High School
Silver: Westbourne Academy
Bronze: Broadlands Hall School
Panathlon
Gold: Riverwalk School & Priory School (combined)
Silver: Thomas Wolsey
Bronze: Stone Lodge Academy
Tri-Golf
Gold: Copleston High School
Silver: Broadlands Hall School
Bronze: Northgate High School
Under 11 Quadkids Athletics
Gold: Culford School
Silver: Britannia Primary School
Bronze: Westley Middle School
Under 11 Netball - mixed
Gold: Westley Middle School
Silver: Sidegate Primary School
Bronze: St Mary's Primary School Woodbridge
Under 11 Swimming Gala
Gold: Long Melford C of E Primary School
Silver: St Margaret's Primary School
Bronze: Dale Hall Community Primary School
Under 13 Super 8's Athletics (boys)
Gold: Kesgrave High School
Silver: Debenham High School
Bronze: Westley Middle School
Under 13 Super 8's Athletics (girls)
Gold: Kesgrave High School
Silver: Farlingaye High School
Bronze: Copleston High School
Under 13 Volleyball (boys)
Gold: Claydon High School
Silver: Copleston High School
Bronze: Horringer Court Middle School
Under 13 Volleyball (girls)
Gold: Farlingaye High School
Silver: Copleston High School
Bronze: Horringer Court Middle School
Year 3&4 Mini Tennis
Gold: Woodhall
Silver: Chelmondiston
Bronze: Birchwood
Year 9&10 Archery
Gold: Farlingaye
Silver: Debenham
Bronze: King Edward VI
Suffolk School Games Facts
• 1,132 Participants
• 175 Leaders (red leader tops)
• 9 Sports
• 15 Competitions
• 64 Schools took part
• 336 Medals Awarded
• 174.9 Kilometres run
• 569.2 Metres Jumped
• 5,621 Metres Thrown
Well done to everyone who took part. Looking forward to next year already!
More information: https://youtu.be/6UrIS26VQMY